134 student-athletes honored
March 11, 2013
by Chad Waller, NAIA Director of Communications and Sports Information
KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced today that 134 student-athletes have been named 2012 -13 Daktronics-NAIA Division II Men’s Basketball Scholar-Athletes. Hastings (Neb.) finished with the most athletes recognized on the list with seven. For Alice Lloyd, junior basketball standout Isaac Wilson was named to this prestigious group.
Student-athletes are nominated by their institution’s head coach and must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved a junior academic status in order to qualify for the honor.
Wilson, a native of Corbin, KY, and graduate of Corbin High School, currently maintains an outstanding 3.9 GPA at ALC where he is a Math major. On the hardwood, he was second on the club in scoring at 12.3 ppg. He also averaged 2.3 assists per outing this season.
Wilson is the son of Deco and Sandy Wilson.
2012 ‐ 13 Daktronics ‐ NAIA Division II Men’s Basketball Scholar‐Athletes
Alice Lloyd (Ky.) Isaac Wilson G Junior Corbin, Ky.
Aquinas (Mich.) Jason Gust G Junior Cedar Springs, Mich.
Ashford (Iowa) Mitch Jankowski G Grad Student Brownsburg, Ind.
Ashford (Iowa) Vesteinn Sveinsson F Senior Akranes, Iceland
Bethany (Kan.) Jason Mihalcin C Senior Arvada, Colo.
Bethany (Kan.) Ray Purtle G Senior Fallbrook, Calif.
Bethel (Ind.) Brandon Gerber F Junior Markle, Ind.
Bethel (Ind.) Taylor Kolbus F Junior Goshen, Ind.
Bethel (Ind.) Patrick Oetting F Junior Fort Wayne, Ind.
Bethel (Ind.) Drew Schauss G Senior Greens Fork, Ind.
Briar Cliff (Iowa) John Engler F Senior Fort Dodge, Iowa
Cal Maritime Hamilton Chang F Senior Riverside, Calif.
Cal Maritime Howie Manzo G Senior Hayward, Calif.
Central Christian (Kan.) Scott Brooks G Junior Vancouver, Wash.
Clarke (Iowa) Charles Deneen G Junior Elizabeth, Ill.
Clarke (Iowa) Brian O’Donnell F Senior Aurora, Ill.
Concordia (Mich.) Aaron Olsen F Junior Traverse City, Mich.
Concordia (Mich.) John Schaeffer G Junior Waterford, Mich.
Concordia (Neb.) Phil Friedrich G Senior Seward, Neb.
Concordia (Neb.) Brent Houchin F Senior Bruning, Neb.
Concordia (Neb.) Adam Vogt G Junior Syracuse, Neb.
Corban (Ore.) Colin Allen C Junior Portland, Ore.
Corban (Ore.) Jacob Kopra F Senior Gresham, Ore.
Corban (Ore.) Geoffrey Martin G Senior Salem, Ore.
Cornerstone (Mich.) Derek Kingshott F 5th Year Senior Zeeland, Mich.
Dakota State (S.D.) Keith Lee II G Senior Navarre, Fla.
Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) James O’Halloran G Junior Dakota City, Neb.
Davenport (Mich.) Brendan Cooper F Junior Ypsilanti, Mich.
Doane (Neb.) Nick Reed G Junior Syracuse, Neb.
Dordt (Iowa) Shawn Keizer G Senior Sioux City, Iowa
Dordt (Iowa) Trevor Wolterstorff F Senior Sioux City, Iowa
Eastern Oregon Cody Thurmond G Senior Poulsbo, Wash.
Embry‐Riddle (Fla.) Ben Redfield G Senior Red Bluff, Calif.
Embry‐Riddle (Fla.) Andy Schleitwiler G Junior Lindon, Utah
Embry‐Riddle (Fla.) Billy Serle F Senior New Smyrna Beach, Fla.
Friends (Kan.) Jacob Simmonds G Junior Peabody, Kan.
Friends (Kan.) Blake Wilson G Junior Pittsburg, Kan.
Goshen (Ind.) Jake Clemens G Junior Telford, Pa.
Goshen (Ind.) Matthew Glick F Junior Indianapolis, Ind.
Goshen (Ind.) Jan Zawadzki F Junior Berlin, Germany
Grace (Ind.) Jacob Goodman G Junior Rensselaer, Ind.
Grace (Ind.) Morgan Michalski G Junior Xenia, Ohio
Grace (Ind.) Greg Miller F Junior Akron, Ind.
Grace (Ind.) Elliot Smith G Senior Bristol, Ind.
Grand View (Iowa) Ethan Lohmann G Junior Denver, Iowa
Grand View (Iowa) Karissa Shindelar F Senior Decorah, Iowa
Haskell (Kan.) Donald Osborne G Senior Bartlesville, Okla.
Hastings (Neb.) Dylan Flinn C Junior Lincoln, Neb.
Hastings (Neb.) Jacob Hamburger G Junior Hastings, Neb.
Hastings (Neb.) Zachary Lenagh F Junior Omaha, Neb.
Hastings (Neb.) Jake Marvin F Senior Lincoln, Neb.
Hastings (Neb.) Matthew Nelson G Junior Wilcox, Neb.
Hastings (Neb.) Andrew Pryor G/F Junior Wilber, Neb.
Hastings (Neb.) Brett Wells F Junior Elba, Neb.
Huntington (Ind.) Shane Merryman F Junior Fort Wayne, Ind.
Illinois Tech Joshua Buck G Senior Indianapolis, Ind.
Illinois Tech Ziyad Dadabhoy F Junior Houston, Texas
Illinois Tech Hristo Kotzev G Senior Berlin, Germany
Illinois Tech Ian Sisson C Senior Grand Rapids, Mich.
Indiana East Ian Enriquez G Junior Lake Station, Ind.
Indiana Wesleyan Garvin Haughey G Junior Leawood, Kan.
Indiana Wesleyan Aaron Martin G Senior Rossville, Ind.
Indiana Wesleyan Darrian Mikell G Senior Avon, Ind.
Indiana Wesleyan Taylor Schoen F Senior Oxford, Ind.
IU Kokomo Jacob Faust C Senior Galveston, Ind.
Johnson & Wales (Colo.) Jake Campbell G Senior Aurora, Colo.
Johnson & Wales (Colo.) Cody Derner G Senior Grand Junction, Colo.
Johnson & Wales (Colo.) Chris O’Neal G Senior Lubbock, Texas
Johnson & Wales (Fla.) Eric Dounn G Senior Cooper City, Fla
La Sierra (Calif.) Joshua Zonker F Grad Student Riverside, Calif.
Lourdes (Ohio) Jake DuPree G Junior Toledo, Ohio
Madonna (Mich.) Matt Jenkins G Junior Plymouth, Mich. Mayville State (N.D.) Andrew Berge G Junior Larimore, N.D.
Mayville State (N.D.) Eric Shulstad F Senior Pelican Rapids, Minn.
McPherson (Kan.) Kasey Miller G Senior Derby, Kan.
McPherson (Kan.) Taylor Roop G Senior Moscow, Kan.
Midland (Neb.) Ben Knobbe F Senior West Point, Neb.
Morningside (Iowa) Tanner Ferguson G Senior Dakota Dunes, S.D.
Morningside (Iowa) Danny Rudeen G Senior Sioux City, Iowa
Mount Marty (S.D.) Scott Odekirk F Senior Layton, Utah
Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) Caleb Williams F Junior New Bremen, Ohio
Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) Zach Zeltman F Senior Lancaster, Ohio
Nebraska Wesleyan Eric Jackson G Junior Lincoln, Neb.
Nebraska Wesleyan Trevor Johnson F Junior Lincoln, Neb.
Nebraska Wesleyan Sass Karemae C Senior Tallinn, Estonia
Nebraska Wesleyan Trent Scheitel F Junior Falls City, Neb.
Nebraska Wesleyan Tim Schweitzer F Junior Bedford, Iowa
Northwest (Wash.) Michael Greene F Senior Bellingham, Wash.
Northwestern (Iowa) Daniel Van Kalsbeek F Senior Hospers, Iowa
Northwood (Fla.) Jake Lockhart F Junior Antigua, Antigua
Oklahoma Wesleyan Brian James F Senior Colleyville, Texas
Oklahoma Wesleyan Shawn Seymour G Senior Oklahoma City, Okla.
Oklahoma Wesleyan Tyler Woods G Junior Rowlett, Texas
Oregon Tech David Clarke G Senior Auckland, New Zealand
Oregon Tech Alexander Zerbach G Senior Covington, Wash.
Ottawa (Kan.) Zachary Brown G Junior Lawton, Okla.
Ottawa (Kan.) Adam Hasty G Junior Ottawa, Kan.
Ottawa (Kan.) Trevor Lyons G Junior Boulder, Colo.
Ottawa (Kan.) Corey Smith F Senior Burlington, Kan.
Rochester (Mich.) Daniel Mullen G Senior Washington, Mich.
Saint Francis (Ind.) Kevin Bloom G Senior Wolcottville, Ind.
Saint Francis (Ind.) Ethan Hussey G Senior Goshen, Ind.
Saint Francis (Ind.) Zachary Welklin G Junior Fort Wayne, Ind.
Saint Xavier (Ill.) Brad Karp G Junior Valparaiso, Ind.
Saint Xavier (Ill.) Shane Zackery G Senior Rockford, Ill.
Southern Oregon Jeff Bush G Junior West Linn., Ore.
Southwestern (Kan.) Tyler Shirley G Junior Rose Hill, Kan.
St. Ambrose (Iowa) Justin Blondell G Senior Moline, Ill.
St. Ambrose (Iowa) Andrew Supergan F Senior Marseilles, Ill.
St. Francis (Ill.) Andrew Lerg G Junior DeWitt, Mich.
St. Francis (Ill.) Maximilian Thurner G Junior Linz, Austria
St. Francis (Ill.) Sebastian Thurner F Junior Linz, Austria
St. Thomas (Fla.) Heberto Guanipa F Junior Maracaibo, Venezuela
Sterling (Kan.) Bradley Smith G Junior Skiatook, Okla.
Tabor (Kan.) Michael Janzen F Senior Hesston, Kan.
Tabor (Kan.) David Loewen F Senior Hillsboro, Kan.
Taylor (Ind.) Nathan Burdette G Senior Granville, Ohio
Taylor (Ind.) Casey Coons G Senior Indianiapolis, Ind.
Trinity Christian (Ill.) James Blom G Junior Pella, Iowa
Trinity International (Ill.) Kurt Anderson G Senior Newark, Ill.
Trinity International (Ill.) Zachary Sweatman F Junior Jacksonville, Ill.
Valley City State (N.D.) Dillan Ostrom F Senior Finley, N.D.
Valley City State (N.D.) Patrick Rogers G Senior Burnsville, Minn.
Viterbo (Wis.) Alex Diciaula G Junior Brookfield, Wis.
Viterbo (Wis.) Jasper Duberry G Junior Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Viterbo (Wis.) Izac Sheforgen G Senior Saint Francis, Minn.
Warner (Fla.) Ian Wilhelm G Senior Orlando, Fla.
William Jessup (Calif.) Keith Bruder F Junior Pleasant Hill, Calif.
William Penn (Iowa) Arman Rasul F Senior Chicago, Ill.
William Penn (Iowa) Davis Spielbauer G 5th Year Senior Wapello, Iowa
York (Neb.) Dylan Brewer G Junior Keller, Texas
York (Neb.) Dustin Campbell F Junior Silver Lake, Kan.