Select Page

Top Women’s Basketball Stories

Four Eagles Named to NCCAA All-Mideast Region Teams

Greenville, SC. - The NCCAA Mideast Region has released the 2017-18 All-Mideast Regional Women’s Basketball Team and Men’s Basketball Team. The coaches in the region vote on the squad at the conclusion of the regular season and announce the...

Lady Eagles Celebrate Successful Season

The 2017-2018 basketball season for the Alice Lloyd College Lady Eagles was extremely successful. The team finished as champions of the River State Conference Western Division and was the runner-up in the conference tournament, which gave them a bid to play in the...

Kayla Wilson and Chance Cornett Named NAIA and NCCAA Scholar-Athletes

Kayla Wilson Chance Cornett The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) and the National Christian College Athletic Association (NCCAA) have announced their 2017-2018 Men's and Women's Basketball Scholar-Athletes. Lady Eagles...

Women’s Basketball Team Roster 2017-18

 

 

Click on the women’s team photo for a larger version of the picture.

To view individual photos of each player, click on their name in the roster below.

# Name Class  Pos. Ht.  Hometown
Courtney Vasquez JR G 5’7 Johnson City, TN
2 Erin Jackson FR G 5’8 Bidwell, OH
3 Hope Lafferty FR G 5’3 Inez, KY
5 Hope Kelley FR G 5’6 Berea, KY
10 Haley Hall FR G 5’8 Grayson, KY
11 Shelby Davis FR F 5’8 London, KY
12 Miranda Wilson SR G 5’6 Corbin, KY
14 Emilie Harrell JR C 6’1 Madisonville, TN
22 Jayla Spurlock SO F 5’11 Martin, KY
23 Ali May FR G 5’9 Paintsville, KY
24 Kayla Wilson SR G 5’6 Corbin, KY
33 Makayla Akers FR F 6’0 Wheelersburg, OH
42 Alex Clifton FR C 6’1 Owenton, KY
45 Shayne Raferty SO C 6’1 Pineville, KY
*RS McKenna Adkins FR C 6’0 Cattlettsburg, KY
*RS Bailee Brainard FR C 6’0 Grayson, KY

All games are listed as Eastern Standard Time.

Home match-ups are in bold.

*=Conference

Recaps and stats are published below.

Women’s Basketball Schedule 2017-18

Day Opponent Location Time Score
October        
28 Warren Wilson Home 3:00 PM (82-71) recap  stats
November        
 4 Warren Wilson Away 1:00 PM W (97- 79) recap stats 
 7 Kentucky Christian University Home 6:00 PM (100-58) recap stats
9 Milligan College Home 5:30 PM L (91-94 OT) recap stats 
11 Welch College  Away 12:00 PM W (83-46) recap stats 
*18 Kentucky Wesleyan University Exhibition Away 1:00 PM  
20 Hiwassee College Home 6:00 PM W (92-66) recap stats 
28 Cincinnati Christian University Home 5:30 PM (89-75) recap stats 
December        
Indiana University Kokomo Away 1:00 PM (85-84) recap stats 
9 Brescia University Away 1:00 PM (76-67) recap stats 
12 Indiana University Southeast Home 2:00 PM W (75-73) recap stats 
*30 Marshall University Exhibition Away TBA  
January        
Ohio Christian University Away 5:30 PM W (78-67) recap stats 
6 Indiana University East Away 1:00 PM L (76-91) recap stats 
9 Midway University Home 5:30 PM W (77-71) recap stats  
11 Asbury University Away 5:30 PM W (74-66) recap stats  
18 Kentucky Christian University Away 6:00 PM (83-62) recap stats  
21 University of Rio Grande Away 2:00 PM L (71-78) recap stats   
23 West Virginia Tech Home 5:30 PM W (76-61) recap stats 
25 Carlow University Home 5:30 PM W (78-66) recap stats  
27 Point Park University Home 1:00 PM L (73-80) recap stats  
30 Midway University Away 5:30 PM W (72-54) recap stats 
February        
1 Asbury University Home 5:30 PM (83-53) recap stats 
6 IU Southeast Away 5:30 PM (66-58) recap stats 
8 Johnson University Away 6:00 PM W (87-59) recap stats
10  Brescia University Home 1:00 PM W (84-60) recap stats 
13 Cincinnati Christian University Away 5:30 PM W (64-58) recap stats 
17 Indiana University Kokomo Home 1:00 PM W (101-71) recap stats 
21 Point Park University River States Conference Tournament Quarterfinal Home 7:00 PM W (94-85) recap stats 
24 Indiana University East River States Conference Tournament Semifinal Home 2:00 PM W (87-83) recap stats
27 University of Rio Grande River States Conference Tournament Finals Away 7:00 PM L (85-90) recap stats
March        
 NAIA Division II Women’s Basketball National Championship Sioux City, Iowa 12: 00 PM CT  L (51-78) recap stats

 

Lady Eagles Basketball Coaches 2017-18

Coach Mills

Head Coach John Mills

Assistant Coach Brandon Arnold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALC Athletic Spotlight

Men’s Student-Athlete of the Week: Austyn Turner

We award the Eagles Male Student-Athlete of the Week honor to junior infielder Austyn Turner. Turner, a native of Hindman (Ky.) did his part in the...

Women’s Student-Athlete of the Week: Samantha Sturgill

We award the Eagles Female Student-Athlete of the Week honor to sophomore infielder Samantha Sturgill. Sturgill, a native of Big Stone Gap,...

Upcoming Events

No Upcoming Events

Calendar

July 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
July 1, 2018 July 2, 2018 July 3, 2018 July 4, 2018 July 5, 2018 July 6, 2018 July 7, 2018
July 8, 2018 July 9, 2018 July 10, 2018 July 11, 2018 July 12, 2018 July 13, 2018 July 14, 2018
July 15, 2018 July 16, 2018 July 17, 2018 July 18, 2018 July 19, 2018 July 20, 2018 July 21, 2018
July 22, 2018 July 23, 2018 July 24, 2018 July 25, 2018 July 26, 2018 July 27, 2018 July 28, 2018
July 29, 2018 July 30, 2018 July 31, 2018 August 1, 2018 August 2, 2018 August 3, 2018 August 4, 2018