Select Page

Top Men’s Basketball Stories

Alice Lloyd Eagles Earn Big Conference Victory Over Midway University, 89-80

The Alice Lloyd College Eagles got a massive game from Blake Smith as well as inspired play from big man Colyn Sturgill, and defeated the visiting Midway University Eagles, 89-80. The River States Conference matchup was held on Tuesday, January 14th.

Alice Lloyd Eagles Comeback falls short at Indiana University East

The Alice Lloyd Eagles made a furious comeback attempt but eventually faltered at the hands of the homestanding and highly regarded Indiana University-East Red Wolves 86-78. The conference matchup of the season was played on Saturday night, January 11th.

ALC’s Smith Named River States Conference Player of the Week

MIDDLETOWN, Ohio – River States Conference Player of the Week honorees have been selected in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball and men’s and women’s indoor track and field for the week of Jan. 6-12th. Weekly winners are posted at RiverStatesConference.com....

Men’s Basketball Team Roster 2019-20

# Name Class Pos.

Ht.

 Hometown
1 Ian Lee SR G 6’4 Crosslanes, WV
2 Blake Smith SR G 6’3 Manchester, KY
21 Dreac Turner SR G 5’11 Whitesburg, KY
50 Emmanuel Malumba SR C 6’8 Sellersburg, IN
4 Jarrett Seagle JR G 6’2 Jacksboro, TN
12 Noah Young JR G 6’0 Highland, KY
20 Seth Pebley JR G 5’11 Jacksboro, TN
5 Bryce Slone SO G 6’1 Danville, KY
10 Chandler Stewart SO G 6’0 Corbin, KY
13 Idris Akinyemi SO C 6’8 Hazard, KY
14 Will Philpot SO F/C 6’5 Lexington, KY
23 Colyn Sturgill SO F/C 6’9 Wise, VA
34 Kolton Hofsess SO F 6’5 Hindman, KY
3 Cameron Worrix FR G 5’11 Pikeville, KY
11 Tyler May FR G 6’1 Kermit, WV
15 Kyle Mullins FR G 5’10 Jackson, KY
22 Tanner Perdue FR G 6’2 Piketon, OH
24 Cumecus Cates FR G/F 6’1 Knoxville, TN
25 Jared Strickland FR G/F 6’3 Kingsport, TN
32 Gabe Price FR G 6’1 Harlan, KY
45 Noah Caudill FR C 6’7 Hazard, KY
55 Isaac Strickland FR G 5’11 Kingsport, TN

 *=Redshirt

2019-20 Men’s Basketball Schedule

Day Opponent Location Time Score  
Oct.          
24 Eagle Madness   7:00 PM    
29 Montreat College Home 6:00 PM

L (99-95) 

Recap

 0-1
 Nov.          
1 Bethel University Appalachian Wireless Classic Pikeville, KY 6:00 PM

L (81-83)

Recap

0-2
2 Miami University Hamilton  Appalachian Wireless Classic Pikeville, KY 2:00 PM

(89-50)

Recap

1-2
4 Kentucky Christian University Home 7:30 PM

(98-91)

Recap

2-2
12 Campbellsville University Home 7:30 PM

L (60-88)

Recap

2-3
19 Eastern Kentucky University DC Classic Exhibition Richmond, KY TBA    
22 University of Virginia at Wise Wise, VA 7:00 PM

L (80-88)

Recap

2-4
23 Boyce College Louisville, KY 2:00 PM

(106-75)

Recap

3-4
26 Reinhardt University Waleska, GA 5:30 PM

W (89-67)

Recap

4-4
Dec.          
3 Indiana University Southeast Home 7:30 PM

L (65-109)

Recap

4-5, 0-1
7 Brescia University Owensboro, KY 3:00 CST

(98-93)

Recap

5-5,  1-1
10 Cincinnati Christian University Home 7:30 PM Forfeit  6-5
14 Indiana University Kokomo Kokomo, IN 3:00 PM

L (95-103)

Recap

6-6,  1-2

17 University of Pikeville Pikeville, KY TBA

L (78-109)

Recap

6-7
28 Morehead State University Exhibition Morehead, KY TBA    
Jan.          
2 Kentucky Christian University Grayson, KY TBA

L (78-98)

Recap

6-8
7 Ohio Christian University Circleville, OH 7:30 PM

W (78-66)

Recap

7-8, 2-2
11 Indiana University East Richmond, KY 3:00 PM

L (78-86)

Recap

7-9, 2-3
14 Midway University Home 7:30 PM

(89-80)

Recap

8-9, 3-3
18 Asbury University Wilmore, KY 3:00 PM    
21 West Virginia Tech Home 7:30 PM    
23 University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OH 7:30 PM    
30 Carlow University Home 7:30 PM    
Feb.          
1 Point Park University Home 3:00 PM    
4 Indiana University Southeast New Albany, IN 7:30 PM    
8 Brescia University Home 3:00 PM    
11 Cincinnati Christian University Cincinnati, OH 7:30 PM    
15 Indiana University Kokomo Home 3:00 PM    
20 Asbury University Home 3:00 PM    
22 Midway University Midway, KY 3:00 PM    

Eagles Basketball Coaches 2019-20

Head Coach Scott Cornett

Assistant Coach Gary Stepp

Assistant Coach Ryne Loggins

Simon Christon

David Hatfield

Assistant Justin Maggard

Student Assistant Phil Arnett

 

 

 

 

ALC Athletic Spotlight

Men’s Student-Athlete of the Week: Blake Smith

We award the Men's Student-Athlete of the Week honor to Manchester (KY) senior Blake Smith for his impressive play in two River State Conference...

Women’s Student-Athlete of the Week: Ali May

We award the Women's Student-Athlete of the Week honor to Paintsville (KY) junior Ali May for her solid play in two River State Conference away...

Upcoming Events