Alice Lloyd College

Endowed Scholarships

Alice Lloyd College Endowed Scholarships

Due to the generosity of alumni, staff, trustees, churches, societies, businesses, foundations, and countless friends across America, students from the 108-county service area in Central Appalachia may attend Alice Lloyd College regardless of financial circumstances. Tuition is guaranteed through several sources, but in particular through endowed scholarships that produce income to fund the supreme financial aid packages available to qualified students.

Generous donors who desire to make a permanent commitment to helping Appalachian students often establish endowed scholarship funds, the principal of which is held in our investments portfolio and only the earnings are used to provide annual scholarships. The suggested minimum endowed scholarship is $10,000; however, the larger the fund, the more earnings it will generate for student assistance. Endowed scholarships can be named for the donor or in honor of someone else; and the donor has the option of establishing specific criteria and guidelines to help the College select worthy students for the awards.

Types of Endowed Scholarships

General Scholarship
Guarantees that full-time students from within ALC’s 108-county service area in Central Appalachia pay no out-of-pocket costs for tuition.

Academic Scholarship
Covers up to the full cost of education, books, and fees, as well as guarantees acceptance into the Caney Scholars Program.

Caney Cottage Scholarship
Provides rent and utility-free boarding at the H. N. and Frances C. Berger Residence Hall on the campus of the University of Kentucky; or financial assistance in the form of a stipend while attending another university where the student is enrolled in a graduate or professional program of study.

List of Endowed Scholarships

The following scholarships are awarded annually, and donors receive detailed reports on earnings and student recipients along with personal letters from students who benefit from the funds. 

The Lida Aldinger Memorial Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Kenneth Allen Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; renewable through graduation; financial need is not a consideration; resumé required.

The George and Hattie Bailey Endowed Scholarship
For students from eastern Kentucky counties.

The Barbara2 Endowed Scholarship
In honor of Mr. Phil Osborn and Mrs. Barbara Osborn, an academic scholarship for students pursuing accounting, teaching, library science, medical field, or religious studies. Recipients must have good moral character and a volunteer aspect. Preference will be given to the physically challenged.

The Dr. Denzil G. and Gladys T. Barker Memorial Scholarship
For needy but ambitious students majoring in pre-medicine or pre-nursing.

The H. N. and Frances C. Berger Foundation Scholarship
For students pursuing advanced, professional degrees in medical fields.

The Doll Blair Memorial Scholarship
For students from Letcher County or Knott County, Kentucky.

The Pauline Bowling Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC service area.

The Richard P. Bowling Endowed Scholarship
For students from Leslie County High School who have been admitted to and are enrolled in Alice Lloyd College’s Student Teaching Program.

The Teamus Bowling Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; preference will be given to Eagle Scouts (interest in science; willingness to help others; ambitious; practical; persistent; good citizenship (Scout Law); resumé required.

Caney Cottage Scholarship
For students continuing their education toward advanced, professional degrees. Find more information about this unique scholarship program here.

The John S. Carroll Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC service area.

The Gardner Caudill Memorial Scholarship
An academic scholarship; additional stipend for books; renewable through graduation; must demonstrate financial need.

The Gordon E. Caudill Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC service area.

The Charles F. Clark Scholarship
Preference given to students from Floyd County, Kentucky, majoring in education.

The Willard H. Clatworthy Scholarship (in memory of Monroe and Golda Maggard Wicker)
For students who are gifted scholastically; financially needy; preferably from one of these Kentucky counties: Knott, Floyd, Johnson, Martin, Pike, Letcher, Breathitt, Perry, Maggoffin, Harlan.

The Hollie Conley Scholarship
For a Floyd County freshman; academic excellence; financial need;  preference will be given to pre-law students.

The Jerry C. Davis Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC or JBS service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; may be renewed up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Dr. Alan and Pamela J. Dean Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship for students within the ALC service area who are majoring in education; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Jesse and Margaret Dutra Endowed Scholarship
For needy and deserving students.

The Samuel and Edna Enix Endowed Scholarship
For needy Appalachian students, preferably from eastern Kentucky.

The George J. Eyrick, Jr. Pre-Engineering Scholarship
For students planning to enter the engineering field.

The Mary Ann Fain Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Grace Edith Farr Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students within the ALC service area.

The Eudora N. Fields Memorial Scholarship*A Teacher First and Last*
An academic scholarship for students majoring in education with elementary teaching as a goal; Christians by profession of faith; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration; preference given to athletes.

The Harold M. Finley Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area who display strong ethical and moral characteristics; additional cash award; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Walter and Elizabeth Folkomer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Isaac and Imogene Fugate Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The James and Virginia Goble Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area with 1st preference to students from Floyd County, 2nd preference to students from other areas in Kentucky; financial need; any class rank minimum 3.0 GPA,;renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The W. R. Griffin Endowed Scholarship
For students from eastern Kentucky counties within the ALC service area.

The Ben Hall Endowed Scholarship
For Floyd County, Kentucky students; non-academic basis; financial need; renewable up to 4 years.

The Palmer L. Hall Living Endowment Fund
To provide scholarships for students who are descendants of the Hall family and/or from Floyd County, Kentucky.

The Garnet Hartry Endowed Scholarhship
An academic scholarship; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable for 3 years; financial need a consideration;  resumé and references required.

The Bessie Harvey Endowed Scholarship
For minority students from the ALC service area; intended to provide assistance with cost of education, books and fees.

The Tempe Clay Hatcher Endowed Scholarship
For students from within the ALC service area.

The Shirley Bradley Haws Memorial Scholarship Award
An academic scholarship for students from Sheldon Clark High School who are majoring in education, preferably; includes a stipend for books; for a returning sophomore and renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The William S. Hayes Endowed Scholarship
For students from eastern Kentucky counties within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Richard E. and Carolyn V. Hilligoss Endowed Scholarship (in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Schneider)
For students enrolled in English, literature or drama classes or who are involved in a drama production.

The Richard E. and Carolyn V. Hilligoss Endowed Scholarship (in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Frank M. Hilligoss)
For students who are members of the Voices of Appalachia or are enrolled in music courses.

The Gilbert Ray Hodge Endowed Scholarship
For students majoring in a field of study (other than education) that will be useful in making a positive contribution toward diminishing the current problems for the families of Appalachia.

The Earl and Eleanor Holbrook Endowed Scholarship
For Morgan County. Kentucky students; intended to provide assistance with books and fees.

The Andrea Hover Endowed Scholarship
For students enrolled in the Voices of Appalachia, who play musical instruments, or have musical backgrounds.

The Buena Howell Endowed Scholarship
For biology majors with a 3.0 GPA or better.

The Cody Jacobs Memorial Endowed Scholarship Award for Maintenance Student Workers
Anon-academic scholarship for returning sophomores who have worked at least one semester in the Alice Lloyd College maintenance department, or will work there the first semester after receiving the scholarship; including a cash award presented at the spring Student Work Awards & Olympics Convocation; preference will be given to students who have lost one or both parents; financial aid is a consideration.

The Erna E. Jamieson Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Ordell Ray Johnson Fund
An academic scholarship for students from Pike, Floyd, Martin, Knott, and Johnson counties in Kentucky or Mingo, Logan, and Wayne counties in West Virginia; renewable for 3 years; financial need a consideration; resumé and references required.

The Mary A. B. DuPont Laird Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Sarah Music Laven Memorial Purpose Road Scholarship
For Floyd County students; selection process will be prior to fall/spring enrollment.

The J. Onis Leonard Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Tiffany Daryl Sparkman Maggard Memorial Scholarship
An academic scholarship for students majoring in kinesiology with a goal of becoming a physical therapist; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Raymond E. Mason, Jr. and Margaret E. Mason Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Loraine Burton McGuire Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; preference will be given to student from Carter County. Kentucky; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Martin J. Moore Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship for students planning a career in teaching; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Ruth Schweyer Moran Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Miranda Tory Myles Morgan Memorial Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Elaine Nowinski Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The National Presbyterian Church Women’s Association Scholarship
For students with financial need; participation in school, community, and church activities will be a consideration; references required.

The Frances and Russell Newton Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Dorothy M. Okert Scholarship
For female Business Administration majors.

The Billie and Curtis Owens Endowed Scholarship for Cordia High School Students
For Cordia High School students; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Owsley-Shrout Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Owen Park Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Pleas B. Park and Jason K. Williams Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Rebecca Reed Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 2.5 GPA; no athletes; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation; candidates must submit written statements of why they need the scholarship; the Reed family chooses recipients from candidates.

The Edwin and Dorothy Coburn Reffett Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Greg and Kristie Reynolds Endowed Scholarship Fund
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Bill and Elaine Richards Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Kassie Lynn Robinson Memorial Scholarship
For students from The June Buchanan School admitted to Alice Lloyd College during their high school senior year; includes a cash award at JBS’s spring honors and awards program; scholarship to be used for books.

The Beatrix A. Rose Memorial Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Pearl and Jesse Savage Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The John G. Schwartz Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Sarah Morrison Shelton Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Mike and Sheila Sloane Honor Scholarship
For students from the Blackey, Isom, and Jeremiah communities of Letcher County, Kentucky.

The William and Sarah Smith Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Harold and Mary Snook Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Barbara K. Stallings Endowed Scholarship
A non-academic scholarship for students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Stamler Scholarship
Preference will be given to students from Bourbon or Nicholas counties in Kentucky, but can be awarded to others if there are no candidates in those areas.

The David and JoAnn Stuart Scholarship
Preference will be given to students who attended Red Bird Mission School in Leslie County, Kentucky.

The Robert C. Thacker Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship for an Alice Lloyd College junior who will be returning as a senior; student must be from Knott County, Kentucky; to be used for books.

The Ralph and Jewell Turner Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Ella C. Vogt Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Madie Sanders Wampler Memorial Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Rilda S. Watson Scholarship
Preference will be given to Knott County, Kentucky education majors.

The Lucy Irene Whitaker Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The J. Keller and Bertha Whitaker Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Robert and Sharon Wilhelm Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; must be a Christian; financial need; any class rank; demonstrate a noble effort in classroom and student work study; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Bill Williams Family Scholarship
For students from counties served by the Mission of Hope; any class rank; recipients must be in good standing and making progress toward a degree; financial need will be a primary consideration.

The Mildred and Eugene Wittick Endowed Scholarships
For students who attended The June Buchanan School and excelled in English (Mildred) and/or Math/Science (Eugene) and have been accepted to Alice Lloyd College for the fall term following their JBS graduation.

The Arlene Hake Young Memorial Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

 

Upcoming Events

Calendar

February 2014
S M T W T F S
26 27 28

Blood Drive

CloseJanuary 28, 2014 @ 9:00 am

Event Details >>

Sponsored by the SGA and the Kentucky Blood Center, this drive is being promoted as the Big Blue Slam (January 27-31st). Every donor will get a free T-shirt and be entered to win an SEC package: 2 tickets for the Thursday through Sunday sessions at the Georgia Dome & 3 nights at the Westin Peachtree Plaza in Atlanta.

Women's Basketball @ Brescia University

CloseJanuary 28, 2014 @ 5:00 pm

Men's Basketball @ Brescia University

CloseJanuary 28, 2014 @ 7:00 pm
29 30 31

JBS 3rd Quarter Mid-Term Ends

CloseJanuary 31, 2014 @ N/A
1

Eagle Day Saturday

CloseFebruary 1, 2014 @ N/A

Women's Basketball versus Indiana University Southeast

CloseFebruary 1, 2014 @ 2:00 pm

Men's Basketball versus Indiana University Southeast

CloseFebruary 1, 2014 @ 4:00 pm
2 3 4

Missions and Beyond

CloseFebruary 4, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

This convocation will give you some insight as to how to start the process of being a short-term missionary. Sponsored by ALC’s Baptist Collegiate Ministries.
5 6

Women's Basketball @ Cincinnati Christian University

CloseFebruary 6, 2014 @ 6:00 pm

Men's Basketball @ Cincinnati Christian University

CloseFebruary 6, 2014 @ 8:00 pm
7 8

Eagle Day Saturday

CloseFebruary 8, 2014 @ N/A
9

Men's Basketball @ Indiana University East

CloseFebruary 9, 2014 @ 2:00 pm
10 11

General Cassius M. Clay

CloseFebruary 11, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Guest Paul David Taulbee will be portraying the soldier, politician, diplomat and crusading editor and abolitionist at this Caney Convocation Series event.

Women's Basketball versus Asbury University

CloseFebruary 11, 2014 @ 6:00 pm

Event Details >>

Doubleheader

Men's Basketball versus Asbury University

CloseFebruary 11, 2014 @ 8:00 pm

Event Details >>

Part of Lady Eagles/Eagles doubleheader.
12 13 14 15

Women's Basketball versus Midway College

CloseFebruary 15, 2014 @ 2:00 pm

Men's Basketball versus Indiana University-Kokomo

CloseFebruary 15, 2014 @ 5:00 pm
16 17

Global Awareness Week

CloseFebruary 17, 2014 @ N/A
18

Global Awareness Week

CloseFebruary 17, 2014 @ N/A

Entrepreneurship

CloseFebruary 18, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Our special guests will be representatives from the Forcht Group of Kentucky. This event is sponsored by the ALC Entrepreneurial Program.

Women's Basketball @ Berea College

CloseFebruary 18, 2014 @ 5:30 pm

Men's Basketball @ Berea College

CloseFebruary 18, 2014 @ 7:30 pm
19

Global Awareness Week

CloseFebruary 17, 2014 @ N/A
20

Global Awareness Week

CloseFebruary 17, 2014 @ N/A

Eagles Baseball @ Hiwassee College

CloseFebruary 20, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Women's Basketball @ Asbury University

CloseFebruary 20, 2014 @ 6:00 pm

Men's Basketball @ Asbury University

CloseFebruary 20, 2014 @ 8:00 pm
21

Jimmy Rose in Concert!

CloseFebruary 21, 2014 @ 7:00 pm

Event Details >>

The June Buchanan PTO is proud to present Jimmy Rose in concert!
22

Eagle Day Saturday

CloseFebruary 22, 2014 @ N/A
23

Eagles Baseball versus Ohio-Chillicothe

CloseFebruary 23, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Doubleheader

Women's Basketball versus Brescia University

CloseFebruary 23, 2014 @ 2:00 pm

Event Details >>

Senior Day

Men's Basketball versus Brescia University

CloseFebruary 23, 2014 @ 4:00 pm

Event Details >>

Senior Day
24 25

James V. Mongiardo Speech Competition

CloseFebruary 25, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

ALC’s twenty-first annual speech competition. Watch for postings regarding topic and application deadlines!

Eagles Baseball @ UPike

CloseFebruary 25, 2014 @ 3:00 pm

Event Details >>

9 innings

Women's Basketball versus Midway College

CloseFebruary 25, 2014 @ 7:00 pm

Event Details >>

KIAC Tournament Quarterfinals

Men's Basketball @ Brescia University

CloseFebruary 25, 2014 @ 8:00 pm

Event Details >>

KIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
26 27 28

Midterm Grades Due

CloseFebruary 28, 2014 @ N/A

Eagles Baseball versus Mt. St. Joseph

CloseFebruary 28, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Doubleheader

KIAC Tournament: Asbury versus Midway

CloseFebruary 28, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Women’s Semifinal #1

Men's Basketball versus Cincinnati Christian University

CloseFebruary 28, 2014 @ 3:00 pm

Event Details >>

KIAC Tournament Final Four

KIAC Tournament: Point Park versus Berea

CloseFebruary 28, 2014 @ 5:30 pm

Event Details >>

Women’s Semifinal #2
1

Eagle Day Saturday

CloseMarch 1, 2014 @ N/A

Eagles Baseball versus Ohio State-Lima

CloseMarch 1, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Doubleheader

KIAC Women's Championship Game

CloseMarch 1, 2014 @ 1:00 pm

KIAC Men's Championship Game

CloseMarch 1, 2014 @ 3:30 pm