Alice Lloyd College

Endowed Scholarships

Alice Lloyd College Endowed Scholarships

Due to the generosity of alumni, staff, trustees, churches, societies, businesses, foundations, and countless friends across America, students from the 108-county service area in Central Appalachia may attend Alice Lloyd College regardless of financial circumstances. Tuition is guaranteed through several sources, but in particular through endowed scholarships that produce income to fund the supreme financial aid packages available to qualified students.

Generous donors who desire to make a permanent commitment to helping Appalachian students often establish endowed scholarship funds, the principal of which is held in our investments portfolio and only the earnings are used to provide annual scholarships. The suggested minimum endowed scholarship is $10,000; however, the larger the fund, the more earnings it will generate for student assistance. Endowed scholarships can be named for the donor or in honor of someone else; and the donor has the option of establishing specific criteria and guidelines to help the College select worthy students for the awards.

Types of Endowed Scholarships

General Scholarship
Guarantees that full-time students from within ALC’s 108-county service area in Central Appalachia pay no out-of-pocket costs for tuition.

Academic Scholarship
Covers up to the full cost of education, books, and fees, as well as guarantees acceptance into the Caney Scholars Program.

Caney Cottage Scholarship
Provides rent and utility-free boarding at the H. N. and Frances C. Berger Residence Hall on the campus of the University of Kentucky; or financial assistance in the form of a stipend while attending another university where the student is enrolled in a graduate or professional program of study.

List of Endowed Scholarships

The following scholarships are awarded annually, and donors receive detailed reports on earnings and student recipients along with personal letters from students who benefit from the funds. 

The Lida Aldinger Memorial Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Kenneth Allen Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; renewable through graduation; financial need is not a consideration; resumé required.

The George and Hattie Bailey Endowed Scholarship
For students from eastern Kentucky counties.

The Barbara2 Endowed Scholarship
In honor of Mr. Phil Osborn and Mrs. Barbara Osborn, an academic scholarship for students pursuing accounting, teaching, library science, medical field, or religious studies. Recipients must have good moral character and a volunteer aspect. Preference will be given to the physically challenged.

The Dr. Denzil G. and Gladys T. Barker Memorial Scholarship
For needy but ambitious students majoring in pre-medicine or pre-nursing.

The H. N. and Frances C. Berger Foundation Scholarship
For students pursuing advanced, professional degrees in medical fields.

The Doll Blair Memorial Scholarship
For students from Letcher County or Knott County, Kentucky.

The Pauline Bowling Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC service area.

The Richard P. Bowling Endowed Scholarship
For students from Leslie County High School who have been admitted to and are enrolled in Alice Lloyd College’s Student Teaching Program.

The Teamus Bowling Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; preference will be given to Eagle Scouts (interest in science; willingness to help others; ambitious; practical; persistent; good citizenship (Scout Law); resumé required.

Caney Cottage Scholarship
For students continuing their education toward advanced, professional degrees. Find more information about this unique scholarship program here.

The John S. Carroll Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC service area.

The Gardner Caudill Memorial Scholarship
An academic scholarship; additional stipend for books; renewable through graduation; must demonstrate financial need.

The Gordon E. Caudill Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC service area.

The Charles F. Clark Scholarship
Preference given to students from Floyd County, Kentucky, majoring in education.

The Willard H. Clatworthy Scholarship (in memory of Monroe and Golda Maggard Wicker)
For students who are gifted scholastically; financially needy; preferably from one of these Kentucky counties: Knott, Floyd, Johnson, Martin, Pike, Letcher, Breathitt, Perry, Maggoffin, Harlan.

The Hollie Conley Scholarship
For a Floyd County freshman; academic excellence; financial need;  preference will be given to pre-law students.

The Jerry C. Davis Endowed Scholarship
For students from the ALC or JBS service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; may be renewed up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Dr. Alan and Pamela J. Dean Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship for students within the ALC service area who are majoring in education; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Jesse and Margaret Dutra Endowed Scholarship
For needy and deserving students.

The Samuel and Edna Enix Endowed Scholarship
For needy Appalachian students, preferably from eastern Kentucky.

The George J. Eyrick, Jr. Pre-Engineering Scholarship
For students planning to enter the engineering field.

The Mary Ann Fain Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Grace Edith Farr Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students within the ALC service area.

The Eudora N. Fields Memorial Scholarship*A Teacher First and Last*
An academic scholarship for students majoring in education with elementary teaching as a goal; Christians by profession of faith; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration; preference given to athletes.

The Harold M. Finley Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area who display strong ethical and moral characteristics; additional cash award; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Walter and Elizabeth Folkomer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Isaac and Imogene Fugate Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The James and Virginia Goble Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area with 1st preference to students from Floyd County, 2nd preference to students from other areas in Kentucky; financial need; any class rank minimum 3.0 GPA,;renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The W. R. Griffin Endowed Scholarship
For students from eastern Kentucky counties within the ALC service area.

The Ben Hall Endowed Scholarship
For Floyd County, Kentucky students; non-academic basis; financial need; renewable up to 4 years.

The Palmer L. Hall Living Endowment Fund
To provide scholarships for students who are descendants of the Hall family and/or from Floyd County, Kentucky.

The Garnet Hartry Endowed Scholarhship
An academic scholarship; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable for 3 years; financial need a consideration;  resumé and references required.

The Bessie Harvey Endowed Scholarship
For minority students from the ALC service area; intended to provide assistance with cost of education, books and fees.

The Tempe Clay Hatcher Endowed Scholarship
For students from within the ALC service area.

The Shirley Bradley Haws Memorial Scholarship Award
An academic scholarship for students from Sheldon Clark High School who are majoring in education, preferably; includes a stipend for books; for a returning sophomore and renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The William S. Hayes Endowed Scholarship
For students from eastern Kentucky counties within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Richard E. and Carolyn V. Hilligoss Endowed Scholarship (in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Schneider)
For students enrolled in English, literature or drama classes or who are involved in a drama production.

The Richard E. and Carolyn V. Hilligoss Endowed Scholarship (in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Frank M. Hilligoss)
For students who are members of the Voices of Appalachia or are enrolled in music courses.

The Gilbert Ray Hodge Endowed Scholarship
For students majoring in a field of study (other than education) that will be useful in making a positive contribution toward diminishing the current problems for the families of Appalachia.

The Earl and Eleanor Holbrook Endowed Scholarship
For Morgan County. Kentucky students; intended to provide assistance with books and fees.

The Andrea Hover Endowed Scholarship
For students enrolled in the Voices of Appalachia, who play musical instruments, or have musical backgrounds.

The Buena Howell Endowed Scholarship
For biology majors with a 3.0 GPA or better.

The Cody Jacobs Memorial Endowed Scholarship Award for Maintenance Student Workers
Anon-academic scholarship for returning sophomores who have worked at least one semester in the Alice Lloyd College maintenance department, or will work there the first semester after receiving the scholarship; including a cash award presented at the spring Student Work Awards & Olympics Convocation; preference will be given to students who have lost one or both parents; financial aid is a consideration.

The Erna E. Jamieson Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Ordell Ray Johnson Fund
An academic scholarship for students from Pike, Floyd, Martin, Knott, and Johnson counties in Kentucky or Mingo, Logan, and Wayne counties in West Virginia; renewable for 3 years; financial need a consideration; resumé and references required.

The Mary A. B. DuPont Laird Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Sarah Music Laven Memorial Purpose Road Scholarship
For Floyd County students; selection process will be prior to fall/spring enrollment.

The J. Onis Leonard Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Tiffany Daryl Sparkman Maggard Memorial Scholarship
An academic scholarship for students majoring in kinesiology with a goal of becoming a physical therapist; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Raymond E. Mason, Jr. and Margaret E. Mason Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Loraine Burton McGuire Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; preference will be given to student from Carter County. Kentucky; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Martin J. Moore Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship for students planning a career in teaching; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Ruth Schweyer Moran Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Miranda Tory Myles Morgan Memorial Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Elaine Nowinski Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The National Presbyterian Church Women’s Association Scholarship
For students with financial need; participation in school, community, and church activities will be a consideration; references required.

The Frances and Russell Newton Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Dorothy M. Okert Scholarship
For female Business Administration majors.

The Billie and Curtis Owens Endowed Scholarship for Cordia High School Students
For Cordia High School students; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Owsley-Shrout Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Owen Park Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Pleas B. Park and Jason K. Williams Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Rebecca Reed Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 2.5 GPA; no athletes; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation; candidates must submit written statements of why they need the scholarship; the Reed family chooses recipients from candidates.

The Edwin and Dorothy Coburn Reffett Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Greg and Kristie Reynolds Endowed Scholarship Fund
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Bill and Elaine Richards Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Kassie Lynn Robinson Memorial Scholarship
For students from The June Buchanan School admitted to Alice Lloyd College during their high school senior year; includes a cash award at JBS’s spring honors and awards program; scholarship to be used for books.

The Beatrix A. Rose Memorial Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Pearl and Jesse Savage Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The John G. Schwartz Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Sarah Morrison Shelton Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area.

The Mike and Sheila Sloane Honor Scholarship
For students from the Blackey, Isom, and Jeremiah communities of Letcher County, Kentucky.

The William and Sarah Smith Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Harold and Mary Snook Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Barbara K. Stallings Endowed Scholarship
A non-academic scholarship for students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Stamler Scholarship
Preference will be given to students from Bourbon or Nicholas counties in Kentucky, but can be awarded to others if there are no candidates in those areas.

The David and JoAnn Stuart Scholarship
Preference will be given to students who attended Red Bird Mission School in Leslie County, Kentucky.

The Robert C. Thacker Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship for an Alice Lloyd College junior who will be returning as a senior; student must be from Knott County, Kentucky; to be used for books.

The Ralph and Jewell Turner Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Ella C. Vogt Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Madie Sanders Wampler Memorial Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

The Rilda S. Watson Scholarship
Preference will be given to Knott County, Kentucky education majors.

The Lucy Irene Whitaker Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The J. Keller and Bertha Whitaker Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; financial need; any class rank; minimum 3.0 GPA; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Robert and Sharon Wilhelm Endowed Scholarship
For students within the ALC service area; must be a Christian; financial need; any class rank; demonstrate a noble effort in classroom and student work study; renewable up to 4 years or until graduation.

The Bill Williams Family Scholarship
For students from counties served by the Mission of Hope; any class rank; recipients must be in good standing and making progress toward a degree; financial need will be a primary consideration.

The Mildred and Eugene Wittick Endowed Scholarships
For students who attended The June Buchanan School and excelled in English (Mildred) and/or Math/Science (Eugene) and have been accepted to Alice Lloyd College for the fall term following their JBS graduation.

The Arlene Hake Young Memorial Endowed Scholarship
An academic scholarship; for evangelical Christians; renewable through graduation; financial need is a consideration.

 

Upcoming Events

Calendar

September 2013
S M T W T F S
25 26

Women's Volleyball vs. Johnson University

CloseAugust 26, 2013 @ 4:00 pm
27

Women's Volleyball vs. IUSE

CloseAugust 27, 2013 @ 7:00 pm
28

Last Day to Register, Drop/Add

CloseAugust 28, 2013 @ N/A

Last Day to Register, Drop/Add

CloseAugust 28, 2013 @ N/A
29 30

Women's Volleyball @ Cincinnati Christian

CloseAugust 30, 2013 @ 6:00 pm
31
1 2

Labor Day (No Classes)

CloseSeptember 2, 2013 @ N/A
3 4 5

Ist Quarter Mid-Term Ends

CloseSeptember 5, 2013 @ N/A

All-Campus Carnival & Cookout

CloseSeptember 5, 2013 @ 5:30 pm

Event Details >>

An SGA-sponsored event.

All-Campus Carnival & Cookout

CloseSeptember 5, 2013 @ 5:30 pm

Event Details >>

An SGA-sponsored event.
6

Elementary Fall Field Day (K-5)

CloseSeptember 6, 2013 @ N/A

Men's Cross Country @ UPike Dual Meet

CloseSeptember 6, 2013 @ 4:30 pm

Women's Cross Country @ UPike Dual Meet

CloseSeptember 6, 2013 @ 4:30 pm
7

Women's Tennis versus Asbury University

CloseSeptember 7, 2013 @ 1:00 pm
8 9 10

ALC Blood Drive

CloseSeptember 10, 2013 @ N/A

Yearbook Photos

CloseSeptember 10, 2013 @ 9:00 am

Event Details >>

Yearbook photos will be taken in the entry area between the faculty-staff and student lounges on the 2nd floor of the Jerry C. Davis Student Center. The photo session counts as convocation credit and is required of all students. Please note that professional dress is also required.

Fall Opening Convocation: Colmon Elridge III

CloseSeptember 10, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

ALC is pleased to welcome Colmon Elridge III, executive assistant to Kentucky Governor Steve Beshear. Attendance at ALC’s opening convocation is required for all students, faculty, and staff.

Opening Convocation

CloseSeptember 10, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Required of ALL students.

Opening Convocation

CloseSeptember 10, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Women's Volleyball @ Johnson University

CloseSeptember 10, 2013 @ 2:00 pm

Women's Volleyball @ Hiwassee

CloseSeptember 10, 2013 @ 4:00 pm
11 12

MAPP Test (Freshmen & Juniors)

CloseSeptember 12, 2013 @ N/A

MAPP Testing

CloseSeptember 12, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

This is a required convocation for all first-time freshmen and all juniors ONLY. It is a casual dress event. Please watch for postings around campus that will provide more specific information. Location TBA.

MAPP Testing

CloseSeptember 12, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

This is a required convocation for all first-time freshmen and all juniors ONLY. It is a casual dress event. Please watch for postings around campus that will provide more specific information. Location: TBA.
13

Senior Field Day (6-12)

CloseSeptember 13, 2013 @ N/A
14

Men's Cross Country @ Centre College Invitational

CloseSeptember 14, 2013 @ 10:30 am

Women's Cross Country @ Centre College Invitational

CloseSeptember 14, 2013 @ 10:30 am

Women's Tennis versus Midway

CloseSeptember 14, 2013 @ 11:00 am

Women's Volleyball Tri-Match @ Asbury

CloseSeptember 14, 2013 @ 12:00 pm

Event Details >>

Match #1 vs. SLCOP @ 12 PM Match #2 vs. Asbury University @ 2 PM Match #3 vs. Point Park University @ 4 PM
15 16

Religious Emphasis Week

CloseSeptember 16, 2013 @ N/A

Virginia College Fair: Buchanan County Technical Center (Buchanan Co, VA)

CloseSeptember 16, 2013 @ 9:00 am

Virginia College Fair: Dickenson County Education Center (Dickenson Co., VA)

CloseSeptember 16, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Virginia College Fair: UVA-Wise, David J. Prior Convo. Center (Wise Co., VA)

CloseSeptember 16, 2013 @ 6:30 pm
17

Religious Emphasis Week

CloseSeptember 16, 2013 @ N/A

Virginia College Fair: Lee High School (Lee Co., VA)

CloseSeptember 17, 2013 @ 9:00 am

Constitution Day

CloseSeptember 17, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

Andrew Busroe, ALC’s Director of Library Services and adjunct professor, will lead us in a discussion to celebrate Constitution Day.

Virginia College Fair: Scott County Career and Tech Center (Scott Co., VA)

CloseSeptember 17, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Virginia College Fair: Southwest VA Higher Ed. (Abingdon/Washington Counties)

CloseSeptember 17, 2013 @ 6:00 pm

Religious Emphasis with Mark Combs

CloseSeptember 17, 2013 @ 7:30 pm

Event Details >>

In the first of three sessions, Mark Combs, founder of Hazard, KY’s Summit Community Church, will address students as part of Religious Emphasis Week.
18

Religious Emphasis Week

CloseSeptember 16, 2013 @ N/A

Virginia College Fair: Smyth County College Night

CloseSeptember 18, 2013 @ N/A

Event Details >>

Time and location TBD.

Virginia College Fair: Lebanon High School Gymnasium (Russell Co., VA)

CloseSeptember 18, 2013 @ 9:30 am

Virginia College Fair: Southwest VA Community College (Tazewell Co., VA)

CloseSeptember 18, 2013 @ 12:30 pm
19

Religious Emphasis Week

CloseSeptember 16, 2013 @ N/A

Virginia College Fair: Carroll County High School

CloseSeptember 19, 2013 @ 9:00 am

Religious Emphasis with Mark Combs

CloseSeptember 19, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

In the second of three sessions, Mark Combs, founder of Hazard, KY’s Summit Community Church, will address students as part of Religious Emphasis Week.

Virginia College Fair: Wytheville Meeting Center

CloseSeptember 19, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Event Details >>

The Wytheville Meeting Center is located adjacent to the campus of Wytheville Community College.

Religious Emphasis with Mark Combs

CloseSeptember 19, 2013 @ 7:30 pm

Event Details >>

In the last of three sessions, Mark Combs, founder of Hazard, KY’s Summit Community Church, will address students as part of Religious Emphasis Week.
20

Alumna and Alumnus of the Year Banquet

CloseSeptember 20, 2013 @ N/A

Men's Golf @ Hiwassee One-Day Golf Tournament

CloseSeptember 20, 2013 @ N/A

Event Details >>

Location: Three Ridges Golf Course – Knoxville, TN

Women's Volleyball @ Berea College Spoonbread Smash

CloseSeptember 20, 2013 @ 7:00 pm

Event Details >>

Matches: Sept. 20th vs. Ohio Christian @ 7 PM Sept. 21st vs. UPike @ 9 AM Sept. 21st vs. Johnson University @ 11 AM Sept. 21st vs. Carlow University @ 4 PM
21

Women's Volleyball @ Berea College Spoonbread Smash

CloseSeptember 21, 2013 @ 9:00 am

Event Details >>

Matches: Sept. 20th vs. Ohio Christian @ 7 PM Sept. 21st vs. UPike @ 9 AM Sept. 21st vs. Johnson University @ 11 AM Sept. 21st vs. Carlow University @ 4 PM

Men's Cross Country @ Berea College Invitational

CloseSeptember 21, 2013 @ 10:30 am

Women's Cross Country @ Berea College Invitational

CloseSeptember 21, 2013 @ 10:30 am
22

Women's Tennis @ IU Southeast

CloseSeptember 22, 2013 @ 11:00 am
23 24

PBL Cupcake Social

CloseSeptember 24, 2013 @ 12:45 pm

Women's Volleyball @ Hiwassee College

CloseSeptember 24, 2013 @ 6:00 pm
25 26 27 28

Women's Volleyball vs. Cincinnati Christian

CloseSeptember 28, 2013 @ 1:00 pm

Women's Tennis @ Carlow University

CloseSeptember 28, 2013 @ 3:00 pm
29 30 1 2

1st Quarter Grades Due

CloseOctober 2, 2013 @ N/A
3 4

Fall Festival

CloseOctober 4, 2013 @ N/A

Women's Volleyball vs. IU Kokomo

CloseOctober 4, 2013 @ 3:00 pm

Event Details >>

Match to be played at Midway College.

America's Funniest Professor - Dr. Carl Hurley

CloseOctober 4, 2013 @ 6:00 pm

Event Details >>

Dinner & a show. Special fundraiser for The June Buchanan School.

Women's Volleyball @ Midway College

CloseOctober 4, 2013 @ 7:00 pm

Event Details >>

MCVB Tri-Match
5

Men's Golf @ Berea College Fall Tournament

CloseOctober 5, 2013 @ N/A

Event Details >>

@ Battlefield Golf Course – Berea, KY

Women's Tennis @ SLCOP

CloseOctober 5, 2013 @ 11:00 am

Women's Tennis @ IU East

CloseOctober 5, 2013 @ 2:00 pm