Select Page

Alumna and Alumnus of the Year

Every year, Alice Lloyd College recognizes two alumni, one female and one male, as the school’s Alumna and Alumnus of the Year. The Alumni Association Awards Committee is now accepting nominations for candidates who will be considered for these awards. There are many alumni who are deserving of this recognition; however, they must first be nominated in order to be considered.

AWARD NOMINATIONS

If there is an alum whom you feel should be considered for one of these awards, simply complete the nomination form by clicking the link provided above. If you’d prefer not to fill out the form online, please print the downloadable PDF version of the Alumna and Alumnus of the Year Award nomination form and mail it to:

ALC Office of Alumni Relations
100 Purpose Road
Pippa Passes, KY 41844

The following criteria will be used in the selection process and may be helpful as you make your nomination.

Alumni nominated for the Alumna and Alumnus of the Year Awards should:

  • have completed a minimum of one semester at Alice Lloyd College or Caney Junior College;
  • live an exemplary personal and professional life;
  • exemplify ALC’s philosophy of leadership and service to others;
  • be involved with and supportive of ALC and its mission.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

2016 Alumna and Alumnus of the Year Earletta Jann Holbrook Stamper and Gary I. Conley with President Joe Stepp and Alumni Association President Jerry Wayne Slone

2016 Award Recipients
2015 Award Recipients
2014 Award Recipients
2013 Award Recipients
2012 Award Recipients

2011 Award Recipients

PREVIOUS HONOREES

Year Names of Recipients
1997

Anna Everidge Collins (Class of 1950)

Hollie Conley (Class of 1940)

1998

Ruby E. Akers (Class of 1938)

Gene T. Watts (Class of 1949)

1999

Dollie C. Terrill Martin (Class of 1958)

Adrian L. Hall (Class of 1941)

2000

Charlotte Slone Madden (Class of 1945)

Claude P. Frady (Class of 1940)

2001

Curtis Owens (Class of 1925)\

Mary Ordell Ray Johnson (Class of 1951)

2002

Priscilla Hall Fraley (Class of 1990)

Rufus Fugate (Class of 1953)

2003

Sarah Music Laven (Class of 1940)

Richard Kent Slone (Class of 1976)

2004

Joyce Fields Whitaker (Class of 1951)

Mike Sloane (Class of 1954)

2005

Pauline Collins Triplett (Class of 1955)

Oliver W. Caudill (Class of 1944)

2006

Sandra Newsome Frost (Class of 1977)

Jerry Wayne Slone (Class of 1978)

2007

Thelmarie Madden Thornsberry (Class of 1958)

Townsell G. Marshall (Class of 1941)

2008

Alicia Cox Dawson (Class of 1990)

Homer Draughn (Class of 1949)

2009

Bethel Cox Ritchie (Class of 1941)

Charlie Whitaker (Class of 1951)

2010

Girdell Slone Watts (Class of 1953)

Lowell D. Martin (Class of 1953)

2011

Christine Stumbo (Class of 1965)

Lawrence E. Baldridge (Class of 1955)

2012

Lora Dean Gayheart Bradley (Class of 1955)

William R. Hughes (Class of 1950)

2013

Bessie Conley Draughn (Class of 1948)

Ray Slone (Class of 1953)

2014

Sallie Conley Scherrer (Class of 1941)

Charles “Chuck” E. Stamper(Class of 1991)

2015

Joyce O’Quinn Watson (Class of 1971)

Billy W. Tuttle (Class of 1961)

2016

Earletta Jann Holbrook Stamper (Class of 1977)

Gary I. Conley (Class of 1968)


For more information, contact the Office of Alumni Relations:

Teresa Grender, Director of Alumni Relations
Phone:
(606) 368-6044
E-mail: teresagrender@alc.edu