Contains information from an official NAIA media release
KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2015-16 Division II Men’s Basketball All-America teams. Dominez Burnett of Davenport (Mich.) was named the NABC-NAIA Division II Men’s Basketball National Player of the Year. The All-America Teams are selected by the NAIA All-America Committee.
Alice Lloyd College senior Tyler Rogers was named Second Team All-American. The 6’8 forward from Lexington, KY. averaged 16 points, 6.1 rebounds, and a nation leading 3.6 blocks per game in leading Alice Lloyd to the championship game of the KIAC Conference Tournament.
NAIA Division II Men’s Basketball All-America Teams
First Team |
|
|
|
|
NAME |
SCHOOL |
POS |
YR |
HOMETOWN |
Dominez Burnett* |
Davenport (Mich.) |
F |
SR. |
Flint, Mich. |
Austin Fox |
St. Francis (Ind.) |
F |
SR. |
Muncie, Ind. |
Trey Bardsley |
Nebraska Wesleyan |
G |
SR. |
Beatrice, Neb. |
Kyle Steigenga |
Cornerstone (Mich.) |
F |
SO. |
Holland, Mich. |
Trae Bergh |
Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) |
G |
SR. |
Crooks, S.D. |
Lane Mahurin |
Indiana Wesleyan |
F |
JR. |
Rockville, Ind. |
Clay Yeo |
Bethel College (Ind.) |
G |
JR. |
Bourbon, Ind. |
Jonny Marlin |
Indiana Wesleyan |
G |
SR. |
Greenwood, Ind. |
Ilya Ilyayev |
St. Francis (Ill.) |
F |
SR. |
Los Angeles, Calif. |
Warren Hall |
Warner (Fla.) |
G |
JR. |
Tampa, Fla. |
* – Denotes NAIA/NABC Player of the Year |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
|
|
|
NAME |
SCHOOL |
POS |
YR |
HOMETOWN |
Javonte Byrd |
Northwest Christian (Ore.) |
G |
SR. |
San Diego, Calif. |
Cameron Coleman |
York (Neb.) |
F |
JR. |
Allen, Texas |
Tyler Rogers |
Alice Lloyd (Ky.) |
F |
SR. |
Lexington, Ky. |
Leland Robinson |
Tennessee Wesleyan |
F |
SR. |
Jackson, Tenn. |
Kyle Kilgore |
Dakota State (S.D.) |
F |
JR. |
Adrian, Minn. |
Lance Carter |
Tabor (Kan.) |
G |
JR. |
Troy, Ohio |
Stanley Whittaker |
Keiser (Fla.) |
G |
JR. |
Philadelphia, Pa. |
Joel Spear |
Southern Oregon |
G |
SR. |
Adalaide, Australia |
Aaron Larson |
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) |
F |
SR. |
Tolono, Ill. |
Miles Robinson |
Indiana Tech |
G |
JR. |
Grand Rapids, Mich. |
|
|
|
|
|
Third Team |
|
|
|
|
NAME |
SCHOOL |
POS |
YR |
HOMETOWN |
Ryan Atkins |
West Virginia Tech |
G |
SO. |
Miami, Fla. |
Lucas Huffman |
Indiana East |
G |
SO. |
Indianapolis, Ind. |
Ethan Murray |
College of the Ozarks (Mo.) |
G |
SR. |
Neosho, Mo. |
Brequan Tucker |
Jamestown (N.D.) |
G |
SR. |
Joliet, Ill. |
J.D. Tucker |
Union (Ky.) |
G |
SR. |
Charleston, S.C. |
Bryce Lienhoop |
St. Francis (Ind.) |
F |
SO. |
Columbus, Ind. |
Alex Houston |
Mount Mercy (Iowa) |
F |
SR. |
Chicago, Ill. |
Larry Motuzis |
Saint Xavier (Ill.) |
G |
SO. |
Darien, Ill. |
Jesse Jones |
Midland (Neb.) |
G |
SR. |
Houston, Texas |
Taylor Young |
Warner Pacific (Ore.) |
G |
SR. |
Hawthorne, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
Dominique Bolden |
Goshen (Ind.) |
F |
SR. |
Chicago, Ill. |
Brian Bridgeforth |
Washington Adventist (Md.) |
F |
JR. |
Washington, D.C. |
Jake Bullock |
Aquinas (Mich.) |
G |
JR. |
Lansing, Mich. |
Cameron Clark |
Southwestern (Kan.) |
G |
SR. |
Lewisville, Texas |
Brandon Cole |
Bryan College (Tenn.) |
F |
SR. |
Crossville, Tenn. |
Eddie Delegal |
Warner (Fla.) |
F |
SR. |
Brunswick, Ga. |
Roman Delgado |
California State Maritime |
G |
SR. |
Santa Clarita, Calif. |
Jayden Ferguson |
Valley City State (N.D.) |
F |
SO. |
Williston, N.D. |
Chandler Folkerts |
Concordia (Neb.) |
F |
JR. |
Milford, Neb. |
Bryan Forbes |
Briar Cliff (Iowa) |
G |
JR. |
Lone Tree, Iowa |
Kelvin Goodwin |
Point Park (Pa.) |
G |
SR. |
Wheeling Park, W.V. |
Terrelle Green |
Robert Morris (Ill.) |
G |
SR. |
Chicago, Ill. |
Grant Greenberg |
Saint Mary (Kan.) |
G |
JR. |
Leavenworth, Kan. |
Clayton Herrald |
Briar Cliff (Iowa) |
G |
SR. |
Williams, Iowa |
Lawrence Jackson |
Northwestern Ohio |
G |
JR. |
Rocky Mount, N.C. |
D.D. Joiner |
Rio Grande (Ohio) |
G |
SR. |
Columbus, Ohio |
Earl Jones |
Warner Pacific (Ore.) |
G |
SR. |
Henderson, Nev. |
Zach Kirschbaum |
Trinity International (Ill.) |
F |
JR. |
Las Vegas, Nev. |
Ben Lanning |
Cornerstone (Mich.) |
F |
SR. |
Grandville, Mich. |
Tate Martin |
Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) |
G |
JR. |
Mitchell, S.D. |
Deion McClenton |
Keiser (Fla.) |
F |
SO. |
Columbus, Ga. |
Austin Morris |
Brescia (Ky.) |
F |
SR. |
Evansville, Ind. |
Joey Nebeker |
College of Idaho |
F |
JR. |
Melba, Idaho |
Cameron Paschke |
College of the Ozarks (Mo.) |
G |
JR. |
Fayetteville, Ark. |
Nick Riley |
Union (Ky.) |
G |
SR. |
Hopkinsville, Ky. |
Kyle Stidom |
Taylor (Ind.) |
G |
SR. |
Indianapolis, Ind. |
Franky Teran |
Antelope Valley (Calif.) |
G |
JR. |
Tucson, Ariz. |
Brandon Vanderhegghen |
Grace (Ind.) |
G |
SR. |
Mishawaka, Ind. |
Michael Walker |
St. Thomas (Fla.) |
G |
JR. |
Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. |
Chris Waller |
Southwestern (Kan.) |
G |
SR. |
Houston, Texas |
Dominique Walls |
Indiana Tech |
F |
SR. |
Chicago, Ill. |