Pippa Passes, Ky. — Alice Lloyd College held its annual Honors Day celebration on Tuesday, April 16th. During this special and time-honored assembly, students were recognized for their superior achievements in academics.
Numerous awards were handed out for excellence in specific subjects and majors. Other prizes were also given, including the James V. Mongiardo Speech Award, the Billie and Curtis Owens Writing Awards, and the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award (for a male and female student). The Berger Scholars, an endowed scholarship for students pursuing advanced, professional degrees in medical fields, were also announced, along with special achievements by students in various organizations and community service projects.
“Honors Day is an opportunity for the faculty, staff, and students at ALC to come together to recognize the achievements of our best students,” said Claude Lafie Crum, Alice Lloyd’s Academic Dean. “So many of our students excel in academics and demonstrate such strong character, and it truly was a privilege to celebrate those achievements with them.”
Alice Lloyd College is extremely proud of the successes of its students. Below is a list of all of the day’s winners.
James V. Mongiardo Speech Award
1st Place – Ryan Wells
2nd Place – Emmanuel Joseph
3rd Place – Ashley Daily
Billie and Curtis Owens Writing Award – Fiction
1st Place – Katelin Hylton
2nd Place – Burton Pizzino
3rd Place – Stephanie Moore
Billie and Curtis Owens Writing Award – Poetry
1st Place – Candace Hughes
2nd Place – Hannah Radosevich
3rd Place – Michaela Woodall
Billie and Curtis Writing Award – Creative Nonfiction
Winner: Brittany Brock
Outstanding English Major
Corey Wright
Theatre
Katherine Smith
Voices of Appalachia Alumni Award
Kimberly Collins
Outstanding Biology Major
Paul Brandon McGeorge
CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement
Austin Hunter Allen
Melvin and Mae Kibler Award in Chemistry
Clyde Hamilton, II
Donald John Bettinger Chemistry Scholarship
Morgan Asher
Dr. Anthony Stumbo Pre-Med Scholarship
Steven Reynolds
Larry M. Leslie Award
Brandon McGeorge
Outstanding Mathematics Major
Isaac Wilson
Whitfield Cobb Award for Statistics
Lesley Hatfield
Rachel D. Mullinax Award for Outstanding Senior in Accounting
(tie) Nicholas Lawson and Brittney Briggs
Outstanding Senior in Business Administration
Rebekah Bevins
Whitfield Cobb Award for Statistics
Dina Albaree
Alice Geddes Lloyd Leadership Award
Callie Childers
Breanna Spence
Kelsey Long
Kaitlin Robinson
Candace Hughes
Jean H. Ingels Award
Amelia Johnson
The Fred J. Becker Award in Business
James Mullins
Outstanding History Major
Robyn Alatza
Outstanding Sociology Major
Robyn Alatza
Whitfield Cobb Award for Leadership Education 101
Jennifer Hall and Whitney Hampton
Edward Madden Award for Outstanding Education Student
Rebecca Miller
Outstanding Physical Education Major
Kayla Gooslin
Joseph Stamper
Billy Deaton
Knott County Retired Teachers Association Award
Richard Brent Hall
Student Teacher Award Sponsored by the Class of 1982
Kelsey Long
George I. Alden Scholarship
Molly Jenkins
James Jackson
Ruth S. Preston Scholarship
Tianna and William Po
Samantha and Steven Reynolds
Emily and Danny Wilson
The Alice Lloyd Scholastic Society Award
Chelsea Morgan Brown
Ashley Leanne Daily
Bridgett Leanne Hibbard
Hailey Shantelle Kuracka
Han Gia Ly
Bonnie Elizabeth Morgan
Whitney Tevae Shell
Sarah Ann Caldwell
Lindsay Lee Fritz
Austin Tyler Ison
Samantha Moria Reynolds
Katie Elizabeth McFarland
Hollie Taina Marie Saylor
Niki Nicole Smith
Kentucky Eta Chapter of Alpha Chi
*Robyn Alatza
Morgan Asher
Sarah Bryant
Amanda Caudill
Whitley Doughman
Erin Enix
*Clyde Hamilton II
*Trista Hibbitts
*Chloe Lemaster
*Steven Reynolds
Keith Ritchie
McKenzie Smith
*David Walker Jr.
Maegen Arrowood
*Rebekah Bevins
Robert Caldwell
Colton Cornett
Asheton Dunaway
Victoria Halcomb
*Lydia Harris
*William Johnson
*Rebecca Martin
China Riddle
*Kaitlin Robinson
Eric Terry
*Denotes Graduating Senior
Kossuth M. Mitchell Alpha Chi Scholarship
Chloe Lemaster
Joseph and Irma Derderian Stepp Endowed Scholarship and Award
Tessa Amburgey and Han Gia Ly
Ella M. Geddes Servant Leadership Award
China Riddle and Brandon Grigsby
Shirley Bradley Haws Memorial Scholarship and Award
Brittany Dalton
Harold M. Finley Endowed Award
Sarah Bryant and Jeronie Caudill
Katherine Anne Haigler Memorial Award
Helen Caudill
Alice Lloyd College Scholar Athlete Awards Sponsored by Dr. David Martin
Rebekah Bevins (Volleyball) and Terrell Muse (Men’s Basketball)
Will and Edith Hayes Freshman Leadership Award
Maegyn Bates
Fred L. Mullinax Leadership Award
Maegen Arrowood
Campus Community Award Sponsored by the Hindman Lions Club
Nicholas Lawson
Campus Spirit Award Sponsored by the ALC Alumni Association
Jennifer Hall
Bobby Moore Endowed Award
Emmanuel Joseph
Barbara Thomas Most Improved Student Scholarship Award
Fall 2012 – Matthew Moorefield
Spring 2013 – Michal Snyder
Mary Mildred Sullivan Award
Kimberly Schroeder
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award
Casey Lee Dalton
H.N. and Frances Berger Awards
Robyn Alatza and Casey Lee Dalton
Judy Ann Howard Memorial Award
Maegen Arrowood
Sharlee Wright Memorial Award
Kiana Hall